15th FUFA Executive Committee Meeting Decisions Announced

The 15th FUFA Executive Committee meeting that convened at FUFA House on Tuesday 19th September 2017 passed key decisions following the Ordinary Assembly in Masindi that ushered in a new FUFA Executive headed by FUFA President Eng. Moses Magogo.

While addressing the media on Wednesday during a press conference at FUFA House, FUFA Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Edgar Watson and Communications Manager Ahmed Hussein Communicated these key decisions.

The press conference at FUFA House, Mengo was well attended by sports journalists from the different media houses

1 – Representation of Uganda in CAF competitions (2018):

  • Kampala Capital City Authority (KCCA) FC will represent the country in the CAF Champions league in 2018. In case KCCA FC fails, then the runners up in the league 2016/17 season (SC Villa Jogoo) will take over the chance.
  • Paidha Black Angels FC shall represent Uganda in the CAF Confederation Cup. In case of failure for Paidha Black Angels to take up the opportunity, either Express and Sadolin Paints who reached the semi-finals of the FUFA Uganda Cup shall be on stand by.

2 – Start of the FUFA SACCO-It bring together all football people to join this group in a bid to improve the livelihood and welfare of the former players, delegates etc. Membership will be by financial subscription with more details to be communicated soon.

3 – The FUFA Executive Committee Meeting passed the implementation of football stake holders retreats (summits) starting 2018 to discuss with media, fans and other key stake holders of the game.

4 – Ten (10) Football Intermediaries confirmed. These are Musa ‘Atagenda’ Sebulime, Gibby Kalule, Geofrey ‘Solo’ Kayemba, Chadi Ezzeddine, Isaac Mwesigwa, Mike Mutyaba, Tushar Ruparelia, Daniel Kisseka Ntale, Fred Ronald Niwagira Mwine and Hon Chris Alintuma Nsambu.

5 – FUFA Support to the regional clubs based on the activities of the regions and the District Football Associations (DFA’s).

6 – Clubs’ requests to change their names:

  • Bright Light to Amuka Bright Stars Football Club – Approved
  • Nsaagu F.C to Busiro United F.C – Approved
  • Artland Katale F.C to Kamuli Park F.C – Approved
  • Lweza United to Greater Masaka FC – Approved
  • Sadolin Paints Football Club to Plascon F.C – Approved
  • Airtel Kitara to Kitara Football Club – Approved
  • Baza Holdings F.C to Stegotta F.C – Rejected

7 – FUFA Big League-Only 22 clubs will play in the 2018/19  Season. 8 will be relegated at the end of the 2017/18 season which currrently has 26 teams pooled into two groups but 4 will be promoted to the 2018/19 season after the 8 Regional Champions have featured in the play off tournament to determine the new comers.

8 – Restructuring of the FUFA Competitions department:

The FUFA Competitions Department will have Competitions Director, Competitions Manager and 4 Competitions Officers.

The Competitions Officers shall handle the clubs licensing, regulations and players’ documentations, Development leagues, Elite competitions (Uganda Cup, CAF, UPL) and Monitoring lower divisions

FUFA Competitions Manager Ali Mwebe will be away for close to 4 months for a course in Germany. In his absence, Hajjati Aisha Nalule will assume the roles of the Competitions Manager in Acting capacity.

9 – FUFA Executive Committee also confirmed the new FUFA Standing committees for the period 2017/2021.

  • The 15th FUFA Executive committee co-opted Ronnie Kalema on the FUFA Executive committee following a resolution by the FUFA Ordinary Assembly in Masimdi on 5th August, 2017.
  • Competitions Displinary Panel (A new Panle to handle immediate cases for All FUFA Competitions): The Panel has Deo Mutabazi (Chairman), Robert Sserunjogi, George Kabwemukya
  • FUFA Diversity and Anti-Discrimination (FUFA DAD)- Manager: Samuel Mpiima

Other committees:

COMPETITIONS 
Hamid Juma- Chairman
Mafuko Latif- V/Chairman
Kavuma Hassan – Member
Brian Ssengendo- Member
Tabu Santos- Member

LEGAL COMMITTEE
Ojok Odur- Chairman
Edgar Agaba- V/chairman

Kabega Musa- Member

Chandia Alex- Member

Kayongo Mark-Member

COMPETITIONS DISCIPLINARY PANEL
Mutabazi Deo- Chairman
Kabwemukya George- V/chairman

Serunjogi Robert- Member

FINANCE
Ariga Rasoul- Chairman
Ankunzire Frank- V/chairman

Kizza Sedrack Jimmy- Member

Nyiria Johnson Fairfax- Member

Serunjogi Geoffrey-Member

Kalanda Ismail-Member

LICENSING COMMITTEE
Rogers Byamukama- Chairman
Mpiima Samuel- V/Chairman
Aggrey Ashaba- Member
Dr. Chandi Fred Opeli- Member
Ben Mwesigye-Member

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS

Rogers Byamukama- Chairman
Ssemutono Stephen- V/Chairman
Onyinge Emaju Micheal- Member
Sande Muyanja -Member
Musenze Faisal- Member

FUFA MEMBERS’ COMMITTEE
Mukiidi Kalyebala- Chairman
Tamale Haruna-V/Chairman

Kakomo Rock-Member
Kirunda Hassan- Member
Mwangu Hussein- Member

Atyang TomPeter- Member

Semuyaba Bust-Member

PLAYERS’ STATUS
Ochom Richard- Chairman
Mawadri Charles Delson- V/Chairman
Kalungi Edward- Member
Mohammed Faisal- Member
Sejjengo Sulaiman- Member

FUFA REFEREES STANDING COMMITTEE
Ronnie Kalema- Chairman

Rwamuyambe Rosebell-V/chairperosn

Ali Tomusange- Member

Nkono Amin Bbosa- Member

Haruna Mawanda- Member

 

FUFA REFEREES’ PANELS

Appointments Panel

Mawanda Jjunju- Chairperson
Mubanda Nelson-Member
Kazibwe Nobert- Member

Technical Development Panel

Tomusange Ali- Chairperson
Waiswa Ali Baligeya-Member
Yusuf Awuye- Member

Assessment and Promotions Panel

Nkono Amin Bbosa- Chairperson
Waisswa Ali-Member
Kubingi Margaret- Member

Regional Appointments-

Chairperson-Rosebell Rwamuyamba

Ojwe Denis-Northern

Ajab Waiswa-Eastern

Kabwemukya George-kitara

Katumba Wamala-Kampala

Mwanje Joseph-Buganda

Mwebembezi Milton-Western

Ayub Khamis-West Nile

Kiiti Yahaya-North East

SECURITY & SAFETY COMMITTEE
Sekabira Abdul Lukoya- Chairman
Ngobi Jamal- V/Chairman

Alias Silver – Member

Okello Dixon- Member

Obic Robert Coxson-Member

Kacumu Stephen-Member

Nsubuga Herbert-Member

FOOTBALL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Kalibbala Chris-Chairman
Livingstone Kyambadde- V/Chairman

Ade Fredrick Isaac- Member

Ahimbisibwe Apollo- Member

Kigongo Farouk-Member- Member

Okello Calvin-Member

Tumwesigye Anthony-Member

WOMEN’S FOOTBALL COMMITTEE
Mugena Agnes- Chairperson
Owek. Florence Bagunywa Nkalubo- V/Chairperson

Esalu Moses Shesmond- Member

Niwagaba Switzen- Member

Ssali Paul-Member

 

INTERNATIONAL MATCH ORGANIZATION
Magoola Issa- Chairman
Mike Letti- V/Chairman

Donney Robert- Member

Kamulegeya Yusuf- Member

Mwanje Joseph S- Member

Okello Walter-Member

Sendyowa Abass-Member

 

NATIONAL TEAMS’ COORDINATORS

Makumbi Sulait

Jospeh Kasana

Taban Asega Kamara

Muyinda Crispus

9 – National teams’ technical staff and coordinators:

UGANDA SENIOR WOMEN NATIONAL TEAM (Crested Cranes):

  • Head coach: Faridah Bulega
  • Assistant Coach: Edward Kaziba
  • Goalkeepers’ Trainer: Daniel Kiwanuka

UGANDA U-20 (Women):

  • Head coach: Edward Kaziba
  • Assistant Coach: Oliver Mbekeka
  • Goalkeepers’ Trainer: Daniel Kiwanuka

Men’s teams:

UGANDA U 17 (Uganda Cubs)

  • Head coach: U-17: Peter Onen
  • Assistant coach: Hamza Lutalo
  • Goalkeeper Trainer: Mubarak Kiberu

UGANDA U-20 (Uganda Hippos)

  • Head coach: Mathias Lule
  • Assistant coach: James Odoch
  • Goalkeeping coach: Samuel Kawalya

UGANDA U-23 (Uganda Kobs):

  • Head coach: Moses Basena
  • Assistant coach: Wasswa Bbosa
  • Goalkeeping coach: Sadiq Wassa

UGANDA SENIOR TEAM (Uganda Cranes):

  • Head coach: Moses Basena
  • Assistant Coach: Mathias Lule
  • Goalkeeping coach: Fred Kajoba

*Ibrahim Ssekajja to join panel of coaches

Uganda National teams’ coordinators (to be appointed on rotational basis – case by case)

  • Chris Muyinda
  • Joseph Kasana
  • Kamala Taban
  • Sulait Makumbi

Source ; fufa.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *