Roger Federer and Katinka Hosszu voted AIPS Europe athletes of the year

LAUSANNE, January 4, 2018 – For the sixth time in his career, ROGER FEDERER – one of the leading figures in the world of tennis, and also for the second time in her carreer Hungarian swimmer KATINKA HOSSZU  are the winners in the 2017 Edition of the European Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year Awards.

Roger Federer who won also the Award for four consecutive years between 2004 and 2007 and also in 2009 was followed by last year’s winner Cristiano Ronaldo (Portugal) and by the F1 Champion Lewis Hamilton (Great Britain)

Katinka Hosszu who won the award for the second consecutive year was followed by Spanish tennis player Garbine Muguruza and by the football star from Netherlands Lieke Martens.

It was the 35th annual poll conducted by AIPS Europe through the worldwide poll held by AIPS. As the biggest continental section of AIPS and was established in 1977 at the AIPS Congress in Milano Marittima .

It was the 35th annual poll conducted by AIPS Europe through the worldwide poll held by AIPS. As the biggest continental section of AIPS and was established in 1977 at the AIPS Congress in Milano Marittima .

Since 2003, the annual poll was named the Frank Taylor Trophy in honour of the former president of both AIPS and AIPS Europe Eventually the European Sportswoman awards was named for former leading AIPS Europe/UEPS official Evgen Bergant.

EUROPEAN SPORTSMEN and SPORTSWOMEN of the YEAR

MEN – Frank Taylor Trophy


2017 Roger Federer (Switzerland) tennis

2016 Cristiano Ronaldo (Portugal) football

2015 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) tennis

2014 Manuel Neuer (Germany) football

2013 Mo Farah (Great Britain) athletics

2012 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) tennis

2011 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) tennis

2010 Sebastian Vettel (Germany) Formula 1 motor racing

2009 Roger Federer (Switzerland) tennis
2008 
Rafael Nadal (Spain) tennis
2007 
Roger Federer (Switzerland) tennis
2006 
Roger Federer (Switzerland) tennis
2005 
Roger Federer (Switzerland) tennis
2004 
Roger Federer (Switzerland) tennis
2003 
Michael Schumacher (Germany) Formula 1 motor racing
2002 
Michael Schumacher (Germany) Formula 1 motor racing
2001 
Michael Schumacher (Germany) Formula 1 motor racing
2000 
Pieter van Hoogenband (Netherland) swimming
1999 
Tomas Dvorak (Czech Republic) athletics
1998 
Bjoern Daehlie (Norway) cross country skiing
1997 
Wilson Kipketer (Denmark) athletics
1996 
Alexander Popov (Russia) swimming
1995 
Jonathan Edwards (Great Britain) athletics
1994 
Michael Schumacher (Germany) Formula 1 motor racing
1993 
Linford Christie (Great Britain) athletics
1992 
Vitaly Scherbo (Commonwealth of the Independent States) gymnastics
1991 
Sergey Bubka (Soviet Union) athletics
1990 
Lothar Matthaeus (Germany) football
1989 
Boris Becker (Germany) tennis
1988 
Sergey Bubka (Soviet Union) athletics
1987 
Stephen Roche (Ireland) cycling
1986 
Boris Becker (Germany) tennis
1985 
Sergey Bubka (Soviet Union) athletics
1984 
Michel Platini (France) football
1983 
Michael Gross (Germany) swimming
___________________________________________________________________

WOMEN – Evgen Bergant Trophy


2017 Katinka Hosszu (Hungary) swimming

2016 Katinka Hosszu (Hungary) swimming

2015 Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) athletics

2014 Darya Domracheva (Belarus) biathlon

2013 Yelena Isinbayeva (Russia) athletics

2012 Jessica Ennis (Great Britain) athletics

2011 Federica Pellegrini (Italy) swimming

2010 Blanka Vlasic (Croatia) athletics

2009 Blanka Vlasic (Croatia) athletics
2008 Yelena Isinbayeva (Russia) athletics
2007 Justine Henin (Belgium) tennis
2006 Justine Henin-Hardenne (Belgium) tennis
2005 Yelena Isinbayeva (Russia) athletics
2004 Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) athletics
2003 Justine Henin-Hardenne (Belgium) tennis
2002 Justine Henin-Hardenne (Belgium) tennis
2001 Svetlana Khorkina (Russia) gymnastics
2000 Inge de Bruijn (Netherland) swimming
1999 Gabriela Szabo (Romania) athletics
1998 Larissa Lazutina (Russia) cross-country skiing
1997 Martina Hingis (Switzerland) tennis
1996 Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) athletics
1995 Steffi Graf (Germany) tennis
1994 Manuela Di Centa (Italy) cross-country skiing
1993 Franziska van Almsick (Germany) swimming
1992 Krisztina Egerszegi (Hungary) swimming
1991 Monica Seles (Yugoslavia) tennis
1990 Katrin Krabbe (Germany) athletics
1989 Steffi Graf (Germany) tennis
1988 Kristin Otto (GDR) swimming
1987 Steffi Graf (Germany) tennis
1986 Heike Drechsler (GDR) athletics
1985 Marita Koch (GDR) athletics
1984 Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi (Finland) cross-country skiing
1983 Jarmila Kratochvilova (Czechoslovakia) athletics

Credits ; aipsmedia.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *