How the Americas performed at Buenos Aires 2018

by Constanza Mora Pedraza, AIPS Member

BOGOTÁ, November 2, 2018 – At this year’s Youth Olympic Games in Argentina, the Americas were represented by 942 athletes from 41 nations. The hosts paraded the largest number (142), followed by Mexico (93) and United States (86).

 

North America was represented by Canada, United States and Mexico. Central America had Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua and Panama. The Caribbean had Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Cuba, Dominica, Grenada, Haiti, Cayman Islands, British Virgin Islands, Virgin Islands of the United States, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Saint Lucia and Trinidad and Tobago. While South America was represented by Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Uruguay and Venezuela.

 

Eight of the countries mentioned above, made it to the top of the podium in competitions by country and accounted for 34 gold medals. They are; Argentina, Colombia, Cuba, United States, Brazil, Mexico, Ecuador and Dominican Republic.

 

While ten more athletes representing Canada, Colombia, United States, Haiti, Honduras, Mexico, Panama and Venezuela, achieved gold medals at International Teams competitions such as Badminton, Equestrian, Judo and Swimming.

 

Argentina was the best country in the continent obtaining 11 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze medals, the United States followed in second place with 6 gold, 5 silver and 6 bronze medals, then Colombia with 4 gold, 3 silver and 3 bronze medals. Although we must understand that the medals are not the most important of the games, but the Olympic values.

 

COUNTRIES, NUMBER OF ATHLETES AND SPORTS

 

1. Antigua and Barbuda

Athletes: 5

Sports: Athletics, Swimming and Sailing.

 

2. Argentina

Athletes: 142

Sports: Archery, Artistic Gymnastics, Athletics, Badminton, Basketball 3×3, Beach Handball, Beach Volleyball, Boxing, Breaking, Canoe, Cycling, Equestrian, Fencing, Futsal, Golf, Hockey 5, Judo, Karate, Modern Pentathlon, Rhythmic Gymnastics, Roller Speed ​​Skating, Rowing,

Rugby Seven, Sailing, Shooting, Sport Climbing, Swimming, Table Tennis, Taekwondo,

Tennis, Trampoline Gymnastics, Triathlon, Weightlifting and Wrestling,

 

3. Aruba

Athletes: 7

Sports: Beach volleyball, Swimming, Tennis and Triathlon.

 

4. Bahamas

Athletes: 7

Sports: Athletics and Swimming.

 

5. Barbados

Athletes: 4

Sports: Athletics and Swimming.

 

6. Belize

Athletes: 2

Sports: Athletics and Table Tennis.

 

7. Bermuda

Athletes: 2

Sports: Athletics and Swimming.

 

8. Bolivia

Athletes: 19

Sports: Athletics, Beach Volleyball, Cycling, Equestrian, Futsal and Rhythmic Gymnastics.

 

9. Brazil

Athletes: 79

Sports: Archery, Artistic Gymnastics, Athletics, Badminton, Basketball 3×3, Beach Volleyball, Boxing, Canoe, Cycling, Equestrian, Futsal, Judo, Modern Pentathlon, Rhythmic Gymnastics, Rowing, Sailing, Swimming, Table Tennis, Taekwondo, Tennis, Triathlon, and Wrestling,

 

10. Canada

Athletes: 72

Sports: Archery, Artistic Gymnastics, Athletics, Badminton, Beach Volleyball, Boxing, Breaking, Diving, Fencing, Golf, Gymnastics Trampoline, Hockey 5, Judo, Rhythmic Gymnastics, Rowing, Rugby Seven, Shooting, Sport Climbing, Swimming, Taekwondo, Triathlon, Wrestling.

 

11. Chile

Athletes: 44

Sports: Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Beach Volleyball, Boxing, Canoe, Cycling, Futsal, Karate, Roller Speed ​​Skating, Rowing, Shooting, Sport Climbing, Swimming, Table Tennis, Triathlon and Weightlifting.

 

12. Colombia

Athletes: 53

Sports: Archery, Athletics, Cycling, Diving, Judo, Rhythmic Gymnastics, Roller Speed ​​Skating, Rugby Seven, Shooting, Swimming, Taekwondo, Tennis, Triathlon, Weightlifting, Wrestling.

 

13. Costa Rica

Athletes: 17

Sports: Artistic Gymnastics, Athletics, Beach Volleyball, Fencing, Futsal and Swimming.

 

14. Cuba

Athletes: 19

Sports: Archery, Athletics, Beach Volleyball, Judo, Rowing, Triathlon and Wrestling.

 

15. Dominica

Athletes: 4

Sports: Athletics and Beach Volleyball.

 

16. Ecuador

Athletes: 29

Sports: Artistic Gymnastics, Athletics, Beach Volleyball, Cycling, Judo, Roller Speed ​​Skating, Sport Climbing, Swimming, Taekwondo, Triathlon, Weightlifting and Wrestling.

 

17. El Salvador

Athletes: 4

Sports: Athletics and Badminton.

 

18. United States

Athletes: 86

Sports: Archery, Artistic Gymnastics, Athletics, Badminton, Basketball 3×3, Beach Volleyball, Boxing, Cano, Diving, Equestrian, Fencing, Golf, Rhythmic Gymnastics, Rowing, Rugby Seven, Sailing, Swimming, Taekwondo, Table Tennis, Tennis, Trampoline Gymnastics, Triathlon, Weightlifting and Wrestling.

 

19. Granada

Athletes: 4

Sports: Athletics, Swimming and Triathlon.

 

20. Guatemala

Athletes: 9

Sports: AthleticsArtistic Gymnastics, Beach Volleyball, Karate, Modern Pentathlon, Rowing,Tennis and Weightlifting.

 

21. Guyana

Athletes: 4

Sports: Athletics and Swimming.

 

22. Haiti

Athletes: 3

Sports: Athletics and Equestrian.

 

23. Honduras

Athletes: 4

Sports: Athletics, Equestrian, Swimming and Wrestling.

 

24. Cayman Islands

Athletes: 3

Sports: Athletics and Swimming.

 

25. British Virgin Islands

Athletes: 2

Sports: Athletics and Swimming

 

26. Virgin Islands of the United States

Athletes:

Sports: Athletics, Swimming and Triathlon.

 

27. Jamaica

Athletes: 12

Sports: Athletics and Swimming.

 

28. Mexico

Athletes: 93

Sports: Archery, Artistic Gymnastics, Athletics, Basketball 3×3, Beach Volleyball, Boxing, Canoe, Cycling, Diving, Equestrian, Fencing, Golf, Hockey 5, Judo, Modern Pentathlon, Rhythmic Gymnastics, Rowing, Sailing, Sport Shooting, Swimming, Taekwondo, Trampoline Gymnastics, Triathlon, Weightlifting and Wrestling.

 

29. Nicaragua

Athletes: 3

Sports: Athletics, Rowing and Taekwondo.

 

30. Panama

Athletes: 16

Sports: Athletics, Futsal, Judo, Swimming and Weightlifting.

 

31. Paraguay

Athletes: 26

Sports: Archer, Athletics, Beach Handball, Beach Volleyball, Equestrian and Swimming.

 

32. Peru

Athletes: 16

Sports: Athletics, Badminton, Beach Volleyball, Judo, Rowing, Sailing, Sport Shooting, Swimming, Triathlon and Weightlifting

 

33. Puerto Rico

Athletes: 22

Sports: Athletics, Acrobatic Gymnastics, Artistic Gymnastics, Beach Volleyball, Boxing, Fencing, Judo, Karate, Swimming, Table Tennis, Weightlifting.

 

34. Dominican Republic

Athletes: 20

Sports: Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Futsal, Judo, Sailing, Swimming, Tennis and Weightlifting.

 

35. Saint Kitts and Nevis

Athletes: 2

Sports: Athletics.

 

36. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Athletes: 6

Sports: Athletics, Beach Volleyball, Rowing and Swimming.

 

37. Saint Lucia

Athletes: 3

Sports: Athletics and Swimming.

 

38. Suriname

Athletes: 3

Sports: Athletics and Swimming.

 

39. Trinidad and Tobago

Athletes: 13

Sports: Athletics, Futsal and Swimming.

 

40. Uruguay

Athletes: 26

Sports: Athletics, Beach Handball, Beach Volleyball, Hockey 5, Rowing, Sailing and Swimming.

 

41. Venezuela

Athletes: 53

Sports: Artistic Gymnastics, Athletics, Basketball 3×3, Beach Handball, Beach Volleyball, Boxing,

Cycling, Equestrian, Fencing, Judo, Modern Pentathlon, Roller Speed ​​Skating Sailing, Swimming, Triathlon, Weightlifting and Wrestling.

 

Medalists

GOLD

EVENT

NAME

COUNTRY

1

1

Athletics Men’s Shot Put

Nazareno Sasia

(ARG)

2

2

Basketball 3×3 Men’s

Equipo

(ARG)

3

3

Basketball 3×3 Men’s Dunk contest

Fausto Ruesga

(ARG)

4

4

Beach Handball Women’s

Equipo

(ARG)

5

5

Boxing Men’s Welter 69kg

Brian Agustin Arregui

(ARG)

6

6

Cycling Mixed Team BMX Freestyle

Agustina Roth e Iñaki Iriartes

(ARG)

7

7

Hockey 5s Women’s

Equipo

(ARG)

8

8

Rowing Women’s Single Sculls

María Sol Ordas

(ARG)

9

9

Rugby Sevens Men’s

Equipo

(ARG)

10

10

Tennis Men’s Doubles

Facundo Díaz y Sebastián Báez

(ARG)

11

11

Sailling Mixed Two-Person Multihull Nacra 15

Dante Cittadini y Teresa Romairone

(ARG)

12

1

Athletics Women’s 100m Hurdles

Grace Stark

(USA)

13

2

Basketball 3×3 Women’s

Equipo

(USA)

14

3

Artistic Gymnastics Men’s Vault

Brandon Briones

(USA)

15

4

Wrestling Freestyle Women’s 43kg

Emily Shilson

(USA)

16

5

Wrestling Freestyle Men’s 55kg

Robert Howard

(USA)

17

6

Archery Men’s Recurve Individual

Trenton Cowles

(USA)

18

1

Athletics Women’s 400m Hurdles

Valeria Cabezas

(COL)

19

2

Roller Speed Skating Women’s Combined

Gabriela Rueda

(COL)

20

3

Roller Speed Skating Men’s Combined

Jhony Angulo

(COL)

21

4

Diving Men’s Springboard 3m

Daniel Restrepo

(COL)

22

1

Athletics Women’s Discus Throw

Melani del Pilar Matheus

(CUB)

23

2

Athletics Men’s Long Jump

Lester Lescay

(CUB)

24

3

Athletics Men’s Triple Jump

Alejandro Diaz

(CUB)

25

4

Wrestling Freestyle Women’s 73kg

Milaimys Marin

(CUB)

26

1

Athletics Men’s 400m

Luis Aviles

(MEX)

27

2

Weighlifting Women’s -48kg

Yesica Hernández

(MEX)

28

3

Diving Men’s Platform 10m

Randal Willars

(MEX)

29

1

Boxing Men’s Middle 75kg

Keno Machado

(BRA)

30

2

Futsal

Equipo

(BRA)

31

1

Judo Women’s -44kg

María Gimenez

(VEN)

32

2

Weighlifting Women’s -44kg

Katherin Echandia

(VEN)

33

1

Athletics Men’s 5000m Walk Race

Oscar Patin

(ECU)

34

1

Sailing Men’s Kiteboarding IKA Twin Tip Racing

Deury Corniel

(DOM)

GOLD FOR TEAMS BY NATIONS

EVENT

NAME

COUNTRY

1

Badminton Mixed Team International

Brian Yang

(CAN)

2

Badminton Mixed Team International

Jennie Gai

(USA)

3

Equestrian Mixed Team International

Nicole Meyer Robredo

(MEX)

4

Equestrian Mixed Team International

Mateo Philippe Coles

(HAI)

5

Equestrian Mixed Team International

Marissa Thompson

(PAN)

6

Equestrian Mixed Team International

Pedro Espinosa

(HON)

7

Equestrian Mixed Team International

Mattie Hatcher

(USA)

8

Judo Mixed Team International

Carlos Paez

(VEN)

9

Judo Mixed Team International

Itzel Pecha

(MEX)

10

Diving Mixed Team International

Daniel Restrepo

(COL)

SILVER

EVENT

NAME

COUNTRY

1

1

Athletics Men’s Javaline Throw

Gustavo Osorio

(ARG)

2

2

Wrestling Freestyle Women’s 73kg

Linda Machuca

(ARG)

3

3

Wrestling Freestyle Men’s 55kg

Hernán Almendra

(ARG)

4

4

Swimming Women’s 800m Freestyle

Delfina Pignatiello

(ARG)

5

5

Swimming Women’s 400m Freestyle

Delfina Pignatiello

(ARG)

6

6

Tennis Men’s Singles

Facundo Díaz

(ARG)

7

1

Athletics Women’s 800m

Athing Mu

(USA)

8

2

Fencing Men’s Foil Individual

Kenji Bavo

(USA)

9

3

Golf Men’s

Akshay Bhatia

(USA)

10

4

Golf Mixed Team

Akshay Bhatia/Lucy Li

(USA)

11

5

Taekwondo Women´s -49kg

Anastasija Zolotic

(USA)

12

1

Artistic Gymnastics Men’s Horizontal Bar

Diogo Soares

(BRA)

13

2

Swimming Mixed 4×100 Freestyle Relay

Equipo

(BRA)

14

3

Swimming Men’s Mixed 4×100 Freestyle

Equipo

(BRA)

15

4

Swimming Women’s 4×100 Freestyle

Equipo

(BRA)

16

1

Weighlifting Women’s -48kg

Yineth Santoya

(COL)

17

2

Levantamiento de Pesas -53kg

Kely Junkar

(COL)

18

3

Tennis Mixed Doubles

Camila Osorio y Nicolás Mejía

(COL)

19

1

Breaking B-Girls

Emma

(CAN)

20

2

Artistic Gymnastics Men’s Rings

Felix Dolci

(CAN)

21

3

Swimming Women’s 200m Backstroke

Madison Broad

(CAN)

22

1

Athletics Women’s 5000m Walk Race

Sofia Ramos

(MEX)

23

2

Boxing Women’s Feather 54 a 57kg

Jennifer Carrillo

(MEX)

24

3

Fencing Women’s Sabre individual

Natalia Botello

(MEX)

25

1

Athletics Women’s Javelin Throw

Juleisy Angulo

(ECU)

26

2

Lucha Greco-Roman 45kg

Jeremy Peralta

(ECU)

27

1

Athletics Men’s 200m

Antonio Watson

(JAM)

28

1

Athletics Men’s Discus Throw

Jorge Luis Contreras

(PUR)

29

1

Athletics Women’s 100m

Julien Alfred

(LCA)

SILVER FOR TEAMS BY NATIONS

EVENTS

NAME

COUNTRY

1

Artistic Gymnastics Multidiscipline Team Event

Fernando Espindola

(ARG)

2

Artistic Gymnastics Multidiscipline Team Event

Pablo Calvache

(ECU)

3

Artistic Gymnastics Multidiscipline Team Event

Camila Montoya

(CRC)

4

Judo Mixed Team International

Juan Montealegre

(COL)

5

Modern Pentatlon Mixed Team International

Franco Serrano

(ARG)

6

Archery Mixed Team International

Agustina Giannasio

(ARG)

7

Shooting 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team International

Edson Ramírez

(MEX)

BRONZE

EVENT

NAME

COUNTRY

1

1

Basketball 3×3 Women’s Shoot-out Contest

Sofía Acevedo

(ARG)

2

2

Handball Men’s

Equipo

(ARG)

3

3

Boxing Men’s Bantam 56kg

Mirco Cuello

(ARG)

4

4

Boxing Women’s Light 57-60kg

Oriana Saputo

(ARG)

5

5

Golf Mixed Team

Ela Anacona/Mateo Fernandez

(ARG)

6

6

Hockey 5s Men’s

Equipo

(ARG)

7

7

Kayak Men’s Head to Head Sprint

Valentin Rossi

(ARG)

8

8

Rowing Men’s Pair

Felipe Modarelli y Tomas Herrera

(ARG)

9

9

Beach Voleyball Men’s

Juan Bautista y Mauro Zalayeta

(ARG)

10

1

Athletics Men’s 200m

Lucas Conceicao

(BRA)

11

2

Athletics Women’s 200m

Leticia Nonato

(BRA)

12

3

Boxing Men’s Fly 49 a 52kg

Luiz Gabriel Chalot de Oliveira

(BRA)

13

4

Artistic Gymnastics All-Around

Diogo Soares

(BRA)

14

5

Judo Women’s -78kg

Eduarda Rosa

(BRA)

15

6

Taekwondo Women’s -55kg

Sandy Leite

(BRA)

16

7

Tennis Men’s Singles

Gilbert Soares

(BRA)

17

1

Athletics Men’s 400m

Nicholas Ramey

(USA)

18

2

Boxing Women’s Fly 48 a 51kg

Heaven Destiny García

(USA)

19

3

Fencing Women’s Foil Individual

May TIEU

(USA)

20

4

Weighlifting Women’s -58kg

Peyton Brown

(USA)

21

5

Swimming Women’s 100m Backstroke

Rhyan White

(USA)

22

6

Table Tennis Men’s Individual

Kanak Jha

(USA)

23

1

Artistic Gymnastic Women’s Vault

Emma Spence

(CAN)

24

2

Judo Men’s -81kg

Keagan Young

(CAN)

25

3

Swimming Men’s 200m Individual Medley

Finlay Knox

(CAN)

26

4

Swimming Men’s 50m Breaststroke

Alexander Milanovich

(CAN)

27

5

Taekwondo Men’s +73kg

Ethan McClymont

(CAN)

28

6

Rugby Sevens Women’s 7

Equipo

(CAN)

29

1

Weighlifting Men’s -69kg

Mauricio Canul

(MEX)

30

2

Wrestling Greco-Roman 51kg

Axel Salas

(MEX)

31

3

Canoe Women’s Head to Head Sprint

Stephanie Angie Rodríguez Guzmán

(MEX)

32

4

Taekwondo Women’s -44kg

Alicia Monserrat Rodríguez Fuentes

(MEX)

33

5

Taekwondo Women’s -63kg

Leslie Soltero

(MEX)

34

1

Cycling BMX Mixed Team

Gabriela Bolle y Camilo Ramírez

(COL)

35

2

Weighlifting Men’s -62kg

Estiven Villar

(COL)

36

3

Tennis Women’s Singles

María Camila Osorio

(COL)

37

1

Athletics Women’s Hammer Throw

Alegna Osorio

(CUB)

38

2

Judo Womne’s -52kg

Nahomys Acosta Batte

(CUB)

39

1

Athletics Women’s 100m

Gabriela Suárez

(ECU)

40

2

Taekwondo Men’s -73kg

Darlyn Padilla

(ECU)

41

1

Athletics Men’s 5000m Walk Race

Jan Moreu

(PUR)

42

2

Boxing Men’s Heavy 91kg

Alvin Canales

(PUR)

43

1

Equestrian Jumping Individual

Pedro Espinosa

(HON)

44

1

Athletics Womwn’s 100m Hurdles

Ackera Nugent

(JAM)

45

1

Judo Men’s -66kg

Antonio Tornal

(DOM)

BRONZE FOR TEAMS BY NATIONS

EVENT

NAME

COUNTRY

1

Badminton Mixed Team International

Jaqueline Lima

(BRA)

2

Equestrian Mixed Team International

Robert Vidovszky

(USA)

3

Equestrian Mixed Team International

Natalia Botello Cervantes

(MEX)

4

Diving Women’s 10m Platform Mixed Team Int

Gabriela Agundes

(MEX)

5

Equestrian Mixed Team International

Kenji Bravo

(USA)

6

Equestrian Mixed Team International

May Tieu

(USA)

7

Equestrian Mixed Team International

Isaac Herbst

(USA)

8

Equestrian Mixed Team International

Emily Vermeule

(USA)

9

Artistic Gymnastics Multidiscipline Team Event

Brandon Briones

(USA)

10

Diving Women’s Springboard 3m Mixed Team Int

Bridget O´Neil

(USA)

11

Artistic Gymnastics Multidiscipline Team Event

Karla Pérez

(GUA)

12

Trampoline Gymnastics Men’s

Santiago Escallier

(ARG)

13

Judo Mixed Team International

Noemi Huayhuameza

(PER)

14

Judo Mixed Team International

Rachel Krapman

(CAN)

15

Judo Mixed Team International

Edith Ortiz

(ECU)

16

Judo Mixed Team International

Joao Santos

(BRA)

17

Archery Mixed International Team

Trenton Cowles

(USA)

18

Shooting 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team International

Facundo Firmapaz

(ARG)

19

Shooting 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team International

Andrea Ibarra

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *